BLACKROCK LIQUIDITY FUNDS
[…] State employees made up about 31 percent of the System’s membership as of March 31, 2022. There were 2,972 public employers participating in the System, including the State, all cities and counties (except New York City), most towns, villages and school districts (with respect to non-teaching employees), and many public authorities.

As of March 31, 2022, 685,450 persons were members of the System, and 507,923 pensioners or beneficiaries were receiving pension benefits. Article 5, section 7 of the State Constitution considers membership in any State pension or retirement system to be “a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.”

 

C-45


Overview